The Drama Nerds Database

Shows · La Forza del Destino · Recording

0 photographs of the object. None

La forza del destino

Columbia Records 33CX 1258–60. Released 1955. United Kingdom.

Released
1955
Territory
United Kingdom
Label as printed
Columbia Records 33CX 1258–60
Catalogue number
33CX 1258–60
Format
Unknown

What it documents no production attributed

This recording is filed against La Forza del Destino. Nothing on the record says which staging of it was recorded. Here is every staging we hold.

1927 Gallo Opera House Original · opened November 15, 1927 1 perf.

The release date does not fall inside exactly one of these runs, so even the weakest guess is unavailable here.

Track listing none held

No track listing is held for this recording, or for any of the other 236. The running order is usually printed on the back of the sleeve. We hold no photograph of the back of this one. 127 of the 237 recordings have a back sleeve on file; this is not among them, so the running order is not in anything we hold.

Other recordings of La Forza del Destino30 held

no art held
La forza del destino Cantus Records
no art held
La forza del destino EMI Classics D 202319
no art held
La forza del destino EMI Digital CDCC 47485; EMI Digital CDS 7 47485 8. 1986
no art held
La forza del destino Angel Records CDS 7 47581 8. 1987
no art held
La forza del destino Deutsche Grammophon 419 203-2. 1987
no art held
La forza del destino (highlights) Deutsche Grammophon 423 148-2. 1987
no art held
La forza del destino RCA Victor GD87971(3). 1988
no art held
La forza del destino Decca Records 421 598-2. 1989
no art held
La forza del destino Armando Curcio Editore OPV-040; Opera Viva OPV-040. 1990
no art held
La forza del destino RCA Victor Red Seal 7971-2-rg. 1990
no art held
La forza del destino Frequenz 043015. 1990
no art held
La forza del destino Frequenz 043023. 1995
no art held
La forza del destino Selected Sound Carrier 5261. 1996
no art held
La forza del destino London Records. June 11, 1996
no art held
La forza del destino RCA Red Seal 74321 39502 2. January 27, 1997
no art held
La forza del destino (highlights) Decca Records. May 1997
no art held
La forza del destino RCA Red Seal RCD3-1864. 1998
no art held
La forza del destino Lyrica Records LRC 01093-2. 1998
no art held
La forza del destino Naxos Historical 8.110038-40. 1999
no art held
La forza del destino Archipel Records ARPCD 0126. 2003
no art held
La forza del destino (selección) MDS Records MDS-07208. 2003
no art held
Die Macht des Schicksals (La forza del destino) Walhall WLCD 0002. 2004
no art held
Requiem / La forza del destino: Overture BBC Legends BBCL 4144-2. June 29, 2004
no art held
La forza del destino Documents. June 6, 2005
no art held
La forza del destino Deutsche Grammophon 002894775621. 2006
no art held
La forza del destino Naxos Historical 8.111322-24. 2007
no art held
La forza del destino RCA Red Seal. 2012
no art held
La forza del destino Warner Classics 546314. August 22, 2014
no art held
La forza del destino Warner Classics 0825646340002. November 10, 2014
no art held
La forza del destino Dynamic. February 18, 2022

Separate releases, not necessarily separate recordings. A reissue, a foreign pressing and an original can all appear here as three rows, because what we hold is releases and the field that would distinguish them is not held.

What this page does not know

  • Which production this documents, or whether it documents one at all.
  • What is on it. No track listing, no running time, no side breaks.
  • Who sings. No performer is credited on any recording we hold, so the cast of the album and the cast of the stage production are never compared.
  • The format. Whether it was vinyl, CD, cassette or download is not known.
  • Where to buy, rent or borrow it. No purchase link is held for any recording.

Something wrong here? Correct a field or report the problem. Every change is recorded in public under the contributor licence.